Privacy Policy

Kip Hakes.com found at https://www.kiphakes.com/ (“Website”) is governed by the following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”).

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you what personally identifiable information we may collect and how it may be used. This statement only applies to this Website.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW IS IT USED?

Information You Voluntarily Submit to the Website:

Kip Hakes.com understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. I respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.kiphakes.com and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with my obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of my site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using My Site immediately.

 

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

 

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of my site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by my site when you visit certain parts of my site and/or when you use certain features of my site. Details of the Cookies used by my site are set out in Part 14, below; and
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

 

  1. Information About [Us] OR [Me]

My Site is [owned and] operated by Kip Hakes

Data Protection Officer: Kip Hakes

Email address: [email protected]

 

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of my Site. My Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that I have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and I advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

  1. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

  1. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which I will always work to uphold:

  1. a) The right to be informed about my collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact me to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.
  2. b) The right to access the personal data I hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.
  3. c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by me is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact me using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  4. d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask me to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that I have. Please contact me using the details in Part 15 to find out more.
  5. e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. f) The right to object to me using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to me directly, I am using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask me for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  8. h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. I do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about my use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact me using the details provided in Part 15.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about my use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

  1. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of my  Site, I may collect some or all of the following personal data (please also see Part 14 on my use of Cookies and similar technologies and my Cookie Policy https://jetpack.com/support/cookies/:

  • Name;
  • Email address;
  • IP address;
  • Web browser type and version;
  • Operating system;
  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on my Site, and the site you exit to;

 

  1. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, I must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for my performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to my use of your personal data, or because it is in my legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to comments from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting me
  • Analysing your use of my Site [and gathering feedback] to enable me to continually improve my Site and your user experience.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, I may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with information. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. I will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with my obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

 

  1. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

I will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • The life of this website

 

  1. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

I will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

 

  1. Do You Share My Personal Data?

I will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception.

In some limited circumstances, I may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if I am involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

  1. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

11.1       In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via my Site, you may be given options to restrict my use of your personal data. In particular, I aim to give you strong controls on my use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from me which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in my emails.

11.2       You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

 

  1. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access my Site without providing any personal data at all. You may restrict my use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14.

 

  1. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data I have about you, you can ask me for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover my administrative costs in responding.

I will respond to your subject access request within one month and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, I aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date I receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of my progress.

 

  1. How Do You Use Cookies?

My Site uses analytics services provided by Jetpack, which uses Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling me to better understand how people use my Site. For more details, please refer to my Cookie Policy https://jetpack.com/support/cookies/ 

ADVERTISING

Display Ads

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use cookies, as noted above. These include Google AdSense – you can click to view the Google AdSense privacy policy here. 

Retargeting Ads

From time to time, the Website may engage in remarketing efforts with third-party companies, such as Google, Facebook, or Instagram, in order to market the Website. These companies use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Website.

Affiliate Program Participation

The Website may engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the Website. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions. This includes Amazon affiliate, view their privacy policy here.

Google Analytics 

My site uses analytics provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refer to a set of tools used to collect and analyse how my site is used. This in turn enables me to improve my site and the services and experience offered through it.

The analytics service used by my site uses cookies to gather the required information. You do not have to allow me to use these cookies, whilst my use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of my site, it does enable for me to continually improve my site, making it a better and more useful experience for you. You can view the Google Analytics privacy policy here.

 

  1. How Do I Contact You?

To contact me about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: [email protected]

Twitter: @kiphakes

Facebook: Kip Hakes

Instagram: Kip Hakes

 

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

I may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if I change my business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on my Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of my Site following the alterations. I recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

 

 

Last Updated: 24 May 2018

Get more stuff like this
in your inbox

Subscribe to my mailing list and get interesting stuff and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.